Foam Stabilizer & Thickener. aka "PKDE" Original

Karyon CDE 90% (also known as "PKDE") is a pale yellow liquid which is used to make shampoo, bubble bath, liquid detergent, liquid toiletries and other detergent based products. CDE 90% is best known to improves product's foamibility and foam stability.

Details

Biodegradable Anionic Surfactant

Like CDE 90%, Unicon 75 can be used to make toiletries products but employing simpler process -cold blending and requires no heating. It is biodegradable and definitely cost-effective raw material to quickly produce your award-winning products.

Details

Professional, Flexible & Cost Effective Terms

Minimise your development problems, time and costs in the developments of household and industrial cleaning products. Beside that, if you believe you can procure PKDE at a cheaper price elsewhere, then talk to us. Maybe we can take your challenge!

Contact Us

 

About Karyon

Karyon (Malaysia) was incorporated in 1997 as a manufacturer of toiletries products and Palm Kernel Diethanolamide (PKDE - foam booster plus thickener), which also known as Cocamide DEA (CDE).

Since the initial setup of Karyon in 1997, the business of toiletries products and PKDE have picked up rapidly. Currently, Karyon is one of the major producers of PKDE in Malaysia. Continuous product improvement and development has helped to contribute to our success throughout these years. Good quality control processes have helped to further enhance the image of our products in the market. Overseas markets have been expanded to China, Vietnam, Thailand, Singapore and South America, and the growth is continuing.

Besides the hair & body shampoo and liquid hand soap, a recent product from our research and development is the Biodegradable Concentrated Detergent Paste (UNICON). It is a non-toxic semi-finished biodegradable raw material which can be used to make many different cleaning products such as vegetable cleaner, car shampoo, dishwashing liquid, multipurpose cleaner, etc. This product has been widely accepted by our customers for its advantages over traditional formulations and method of production, as well as by the end-users for its quality.

Product development and production capabilities have been improved & expanded since moving to our newly built factory. More semi-automation has also been introduced to improve the production process. This definitely help us to produce better and more consistent quality products and also to reduce production cost over the long term.

With future expansion aim at the establishment of more export markets, product diversification, as well as the support of a strong and highly efficient management team, we can definitely expect much more from Karyon during the years ahead.

Our Experts

CDE 90% is registered trademark of Karyon. It is produced from highly refined palm kernel vegetable oil by a methodology developed by Dr Chua Kee Lam, who holds a Ph. D degree in Chemistry from Mc Master University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. He was a senior chemist and production supervisor at Albright and Wilson Pte Ltd in Singapore, then a leading international manufacturer of surfactants and related products in the region including but not limited to the production of CDE, LABS and SLES (70%). He had overseen the transition in the production of CDE by substituting coconut oil with highly refined palm kernel oil resulting in a superior product which he codenamed as PKDE (Palm Kernel Di-Ethanolamide).

The production of our PKDE is supervised by Mr Andrew Yeoh, B. Sc. (Chemical Engineering), University of Melbourne together with our Technical Adviser, Ms Chan Quee Yean. She owns a Bachelor of Science degree in Chemistry from Nanyang University, Singapore. She is a well-respected expert in surfactant industry in the region.

CDE 90% (PKDE)

Foam Stabilizer & Thickener

PKDE is a Palm Kernel Diethanolamide manufactured from highly refined Palm Kernel RBD oil. It is a pale yellow liquid which is superior to those CDE manufactured from coconut oil in terms of quality and viscosity. As well as stabilizing foam, PKDE helps to prevent excessive degreasing of the scalp and hair by the primary active agent and in this respect exhibits a mild conditioning effect. PKDE is one of the traditional ingredients used in the formulation of dishwashing liquid, shampoo, foam bath, soap, laundry liquid and liquid detergents. It is commonly used at the level of 3.0 – 5.0%.

PKDE functions as a coactive agent to assist in the formulation of well-balanced finishing products in 4 ways:

Properties Values
Active ingredient 86.0 ± 1.0%
Free Amine 4.8 ± 0.5%
Free Fatty Matter 1.2 ± 0.5%
Glycerine 5.0 ± 1.0%
Colour, APHA Approximately 280
pH (1% solution) 8.7 ± 0.5
Amine to oil ratio 1:1
Contact Us For Sample

Unicon 75

Biodegradable Anionic Surfactant

Unicon 75 is an amine neutralized dodecylbenzene sulphonate based on predominantly straight chain alkylate and is therefore biodegradable. UNICON 75 can be used in formulating domestic and industrial liquid detergents, such as dishwashing liquid, liquid hand soap, car shampoo and general cleaning products.

Products produced from Unicon 75 have the following advantages:

Properties Values
Color Pale yellow
Form Viscous mobile paste
pH (5% solution) 6.0 ± 0.5%
Active 75.0 ± 1.0% in neutralised form.
Contact Us For Sample

Get in touch!

We'd love to hear from you.